Facal... Le Scale Italiane

Can portable ladders have the CE marking?

Portable ladders must comply the EN131 norm, implemented by Ministirial Decree 23.03.2000 recalled in the D.lgs 81/2008 art. 113. The european norm EN131 is not a guideline, therefore the CE marking is not applicable on ladders. The unauthorized use of CE marking is punishable by law.
Omeganet - Internet Partner